• Announcements

    • Artists Wanted! (New Banner!!)   01/08/17

      Hi everyone! With the new year, we want to continue to make some changes to the site. Firstly, we'd like to make a new banner! Artists who are interested in contributing, please get in touch with me with some samples of your work.  Thanks so much!

Search Filters


 Search Filters

Content tagged 'visa'

Found 0 results


Results

  1. So... Seeing that it's a much debated topic on PULL, I thought it deserved it's own thread. It's pretty hard to find any info on this matter in the General Kanadajin3 thread without sifting through pages of unrelated posts. Here goes nothing.
     
    As many of you know, Mira has recently claimed that she has a PR (Permanent Residency) in Japan.
     

     
    Which is impossible for a number of reasons, which I will list in the following.
    You can not obtain a PR unless you are:
    a) Married to a Japanese national for 3+ consecutive years (She got divorced in a couple of months)
    b) Have been living and working in Japan for 10+ consecutive years (She has filled up 2.5-3 years at best)
    c) Have been a Long Term Resident for 5+ consecutive years (She does not qualify)
    I'd like to clarify that only people who are Japanese by descent who hold another country's passport (ex: Japanese-American), refugees, divorced foreign spouses who have a child with a Japanese national etc. can obtain permanent residency. Mira does not qualify for this.
     
    Even if she did, she clearly stated that she moved to Japan in November 2011. Which makes her stay period a little shorter than 4 years. 
    EDIT:  PenTen has informed me that time spent on the student & work holiday visas are not included in the necessary period of stay to obtain a Long Term Residency. Which probably brings her's down to an estimated guess of 2.5-3 years at best. (Assuming that she obtained an actual work visa after her student visa expired.)
     

     
    In the video, she states that she first travelled to Japan on a 6 month Working Holiday Visa in November 2011.
     
    Later on, she obtained a spouse visa which was revoked due to the her early divorce.
     

     
    After that, she obtained a student visa. 
     

     
    EDIT: Rabbit has informed me that working part time with a student visa is possible. But hostess clubs are illegal. The fact remains that Mira was a hostess. You deduce the rest.
    From that point on, I have absolutely no idea what became of her visa status. She has either obtained a legit working visa or has just renewed her student visa. But one thing I'm certain is that it's definitely not PR like she claims it to be.